Saturday, March 19, 2011

Yeah, I'm popular in Sweden.

Popular in English Speaking Countries

Taking a look at my stats, I'm not surprised that the U.S has a majority of my views; it's where I'm from, it's, where most of my audience is from, it's where is from, etc. (Also, props to Canada. I like you.)

But, what is Sweden doing there?

Are tales of my adventures, cunning, and large genitals perhaps being a tale told to little school children in Sweden?!

The land of Metal, Attractive Women, and "No, sir, you're thinking of Finland, not Sweden"

After 10 minutes of research on Wikipedia, I've done some things that might appeal to Swedes, such as mentioning Amon Amarth, Yngwie Malmsteen, Hammerfall, Arch Enemy. All hailing from Sweden, and all very good metal music. Also, Roxette, and ABBA. They're damn good. And Swedish.

Wise Master Wikiepdia also told me 89% of Swedish people can speak English. Which is good, since I really don't remember typing in Swedish. I can also only hope that 89% doesn't view Americans negatively due to me....

Yes, I am slightly gay for Sweden.

This makes me happy, knowing that by throwing in random keywords, such as "Sonata Arctica" or "2011 German Election" I can get some foreign audience members. Ferrari.

And now I'm going to google translate, say something, and try not to offend any Swedish people:
Det är mycket häftiga.

Next week: I'll get the history of Argentina wrong, and try to get some Argentinian bloggers!

Har en bra dag, and have a good day!

Monday, March 14, 2011

Caffeine will fuel the World.

Rather than hastily choosing a bunch of links and going "lol random link, u guyz!", I thought I would choose the topic of caffeine, something that flows through my veins very happily, and go along with it.

Also, I have a chem. project relating to caffeine. This is more or less a informal, clumsily made version of that project.

The above article asks the question whether or not energy drinks are dangerous.

Short answer: Yes.
Long answer: Maybe.

While I do believe that if anything in life tastes good, it's probably bad for you. Moderation is key, and like the article says:

"Well, the truth is that while you can call a product RockStar, a more accurate name for some of their drinks might be Fat Roadie. Because while massive doses of energy drinks are obviously dangerous, adding even a single can a day of some of them to your liquid intake could cause more than 29 pounds of weight gain in a year!"

Drink Energy Drinks, and you can be like me!

 I don't really drink RockStar. I'm more of a Monster man, myself. But according to this other website:

It would take 55 and a half cans of Monster Energy to kill me. It would also take 55 and a half cans of Rockstar to kill me. On the other hand, since 7-Up contains no caffeine, I would not die by caffeine overdose. Sugar overdose, on the other hand....

"But Scholar! I drink coffee! Energy Drinks are for fat teenagers who think they're hardcore!!"

Well, then. I am most certainly not fat!


Yeah, coffee is good for you. And I mean homebrewed coffee, not your Triple Roasted Triple Sugar Peppermint Shot MegaDeth Caffeinica Starbucks brew. Again, I do emphasize: moderation is key. You don't need to cut back on anything, unless it is on a dangerous level.

You guys might have seen this poster flying around, but I'll post it anyway:

It's a poster of drinks in level of their amount of caffeine.

My essay kicked ass, I promise. This

Fun fact: While doing this project, various amounts of caffeine based products were consumed. Among them were:
Monster (I like it; been drinking it for a while)
Starbucks coffee (Meh. I'm from Seattle, guess I have to)
Redbull (A key ingredient in Jagerbombs. *cough*)
Water (Thanks you for that)

Needless to say, I got hyper, did some very loud stuff, crashed down, had a headache, and had a glorious nap.

Have a good day! I don't care what you drink, but drink it up!

Thursday, March 3, 2011

I think I had a blog....

Nah, can't be.

Play vidya games. DIRECTLY on your BROWSER. I think it's kinda cool, not downloading anything and just playing it. Then again, it's most demos, but oh well.
A webcomic, in a way, giving important life lessons and such.
I've also been reading this webcomic. I like it.
A gallery of shoe designed by well-known. YouTubers. Even if you don't know who some of these people are, there shoes are kinda cool.

Have a good day!